Rebooting
[…] Note: Neither white supremacy nor white supremacy ideology was defined or otherwise described in any portion of the House Resolution.
Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr.
Let’s look at the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act (enacted in 2009), codified in Section 249 of Title 18 [18 U.S.C. Sec. 249]. The statute addresses hate crimes specifically.
Per the statute, hate crimes are defined as …
“[O]ffenses involving actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin … [where someone] willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability …”
Ms. Jackson Lee’s proposed bill would have amended this section of the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act to add the following wording after “national origin” in the first line … “or because of a white supremacy-based motivation against any person.”